Skip to content
UnifyLoop
Pricing

GoHighLevel pricing in 2026: the plans, the usage fees, and what you actually pay

The plan price is only the start. Here is every plan, every usage charge, and three worked monthly bills for a single local business, with every input shown.

Published
Reading
10 min
By
The UnifyLoop team
On this page 7
  1. 01How much does GoHighLevel cost per month?
  2. 02What usage fees does GoHighLevel charge on top?
  3. 03Did GoHighLevel change its prices in 2026?
  4. 04What does GoHighLevel actually cost a single business?
  5. 05Is GoHighLevel worth it?
  6. 06How does that compare with flat-priced alternatives?
  7. 07How to keep your GoHighLevel bill down

Short answer

GoHighLevel has three plans: Starter at $97 a month, Unlimited at $297 and Agency Pro at $497, with annual billing at 10 times the monthly price. Email, phone numbers, calls, SMS, WhatsApp and AI are billed on top by usage, so a single local business on Starter typically pays somewhere around $107 to $160 a month in our worked examples (October 2026 US prices), and more if it adds AI.

This guide is for a business owner or agency trying to work out what GoHighLevel will really cost each month. We read GoHighLevel’s own pricing page, its pricing guide and its billing help articles on October 20, 2026, and every figure below links back to the page it came from. We make UnifyLoop, a flat-priced CRM, and we say so in the one section where it comes up.

How much does GoHighLevel cost per month?

GoHighLevel costs $97, $297 or $497 a month, depending on the plan, before any usage. Every plan is a flat fee per agency account with unlimited users and unlimited contacts, billed month to month with no long-term contract, according to the GoHighLevel pricing page. Pay yearly and you pay 10 months for 12. There is no free plan, only a 14-day free trial, and billing starts automatically when the trial ends.

US list prices from gohighlevel.com/pricing, checked October 20, 2026
PlanMonthly billingAnnual billingWhat it adds
Starter$97/mo$970/yr (about $80.83/mo)3 sub-accounts, unlimited users and contacts, all core features
Unlimited$297/mo$2,970/yr (about $247.50/mo)Unlimited sub-accounts, rebill phone and email to clients at cost, basic API
Agency Pro$497/mo$4,970/yr (about $414.17/mo)SaaS Mode, rebilling with markup, user reporting, advanced API
EnterpriseContact salesContact salesAccount manager, premium support, white-label app and HIPAA included

A sub-account is one business’s workspace. Agencies give each client their own, which is why the plans step up by how many sub-accounts you get and whether you can resell. A single business only needs one sub-account, so Starter at $97 covers almost everyone who is not an agency. The core tools (websites, funnels, CRM and pipelines, calendars, email, SMS, calling, reporting) are on Starter too, per the pricing page.

What each plan adds

  • Starter ($97): 3 sub-accounts and the full core toolset. You cannot rebill usage to clients or resell the software.
  • Unlimited ($297): as many sub-accounts as you like, and you can pass phone and email costs to clients at cost, with no markup. Basic API access. The pricing guide lists the rebilling rules.
  • Agency Pro ($497): SaaS Mode, so you can sell your own plans through Stripe and create sub-accounts automatically. You can rebill usage with a markup. It is also the plan required to rebill the AI Employee, per GoHighLevel’s AI Employee rebilling article.

What usage fees does GoHighLevel charge on top?

GoHighLevel charges separately for email sending, phone numbers, call minutes, SMS, WhatsApp, AI and premium workflow steps, paid from a wallet you top up. These prices are not on the main plan table, so they are the part people miss. Here is every usage charge in GoHighLevel’s help centre for US customers.

US usage prices from GoHighLevel’s help centre, checked October 20, 2026
Usage itemPriceSource
LC Email sending$0.675 per 1,000 emails (each To, CC and BCC counts)Pricing guide
Email validation$2.50 per 1,000 addressesPricing guide
Local phone number$1.15 a monthPhone pricing guide
Toll-free number$2.15 a monthPhone pricing guide
Outbound calls$0.0166 a minutePhone pricing guide
Inbound calls$0.01165 a minutePhone pricing guide
Call recording$0.0025 a minute, plus $0.0005 a minute each month for storagePhone pricing guide
Call transcription$0.024 per recorded minute (Voice Intelligence add-on)Phone pricing guide
SMS$0.00747 per segment, sent or receivedPhone pricing guide
SMS carrier fees$0.0035 to $0.0050 per outbound messagePhone pricing guide
A2P 10DLC registration$22.50 one-time (low volume) or $64 (high volume)A2P fees article
A2P 10DLC campaign feeAbout $1.50 to $10.50 a monthA2P fees article
WhatsApp$10 a month per sub-account, plus Meta’s per-message feesWhatsApp pricing guide
AI Employee$50 (Growth) or $97 (Unlimited) a month per sub-account, or pay per useAI pricing
Premium workflow steps100 free per sub-account for life, then $0.01 each, or Workflow Pro from $10 a monthWorkflow Pro tiers

Email

GoHighLevel’s built-in email (LC Email) costs $0.675 for every 1,000 emails on every plan, and each recipient counts, including CC and BCC. You can connect your own SMTP service instead, but then you pay that provider. A dedicated sending IP is $59 a month and only on the $297 and $497 plans, per the pricing guide.

Phone numbers and calls

Calls go through LC Phone, GoHighLevel’s phone system, unless you bring your own Twilio account. A local US number is $1.15 a month and a toll-free one $2.15. Outbound minutes are $0.0166 and inbound $0.01165. Recording adds $0.0025 a minute plus $0.0005 a minute every month you keep the file. Transcripts are a separate add-on at $0.024 per recorded minute and only work with recording on, per GoHighLevel’s transcription article. One oddity: the phone pricing guide heads its outbound rate as $0.0180 a minute, while the parts it lists add up to $0.0166. We use $0.0166 below.

SMS and A2P 10DLC

Each SMS segment costs $0.00747 whether it is sent or received, and US carriers add $0.0035 to $0.0050 per outbound message. A segment is up to 160 plain characters, so a long text can count as two or three. To text US numbers at all you must register for A2P 10DLC: $22.50 one-time for a low-volume or sole-proprietor brand, or $64 for high volume, plus a monthly campaign fee of about $1.50 to $10.50, per the A2P fees article.

WhatsApp

WhatsApp is $10 a month per sub-account that uses it, plus Meta’s per-message fees. The US base rates GoHighLevel lists are $0.0263 per marketing message and $0.0036 per utility message, with a default 1.05 multiplier to cover payment processing, per the WhatsApp pricing guide. Note that Meta has paused delivery of WhatsApp marketing templates to US (+1) numbers since April 2025, for every provider, so US businesses mostly pay the utility and conversation rates.

AI and premium workflow steps

The AI Employee costs $50 a month (Growth) or $97 a month (Unlimited) per sub-account, or you can pay per use with no subscription. Voice AI on pay per use is $0.045 a minute for the engine, plus $0.015 to $0.170 a minute for the voice, plus language-model tokens and phone charges, per the AI pricing article. In workflows, premium triggers and actions are free for the first 100 runs per sub-account, ever, then $0.01 each. Workflow Pro replaces that with $10, $25 or $50 a month for 10,000, 30,000 or 65,000 runs, per the Workflow Pro article.

Optional add-ons

  • White-label mobile app: $497 a month or $1,491 a quarter (included on Enterprise). Branded client portal app: $49 a month per sub-account.
  • HIPAA compliance: $297 a month, and it cannot be turned off once enabled.
  • Premium Support: $500 a month or $5,000 a year.
  • Advanced Account Setup: $1,000 one-time. There is no mandatory onboarding fee.
  • Others: online listings $30 a month per sub-account, SEO (Search Atlas) $79, premium prospecting $29, WordPress hosting from $10 a site. All from the pricing guide.

Did GoHighLevel change its prices in 2026?

Yes, GoHighLevel changed its usage prices three times in 2026: in April, in May, and in October. The plan prices stayed the same, but SMS, voice and phone number rates moved in the April update and the May 13 update. In October, US carrier fees rose on October 1, and messaging, number and voice rates changed again on October 13 (messaging and numbers, voice). Treat every usage figure in this guide as a snapshot from October 20, 2026, and check the live help pages before you budget.

What does GoHighLevel actually cost a single business?

For one local business on the Starter plan, our three worked examples come to about $107 to $117 a month for light use, $150 to $160 for typical use, and $440 to $454 for heavy use with AI. Each total is a range because the A2P campaign fee ($1.50 to $10.50) and carrier fees ($0.0035 to $0.0050 per text) are ranges. All three use monthly billing, US numbers and the prices in the table above.

Worked examples using GoHighLevel US prices checked October 20, 2026; first month also adds the $22.50 A2P registration
Line itemLightTypicalHeavy
Starter plan$97.00$97.00$97.00
Local numbers at $1.151 = $1.151 = $1.152 = $2.30
Emails at $0.675 per 1,0002,000 = $1.3510,000 = $6.7550,000 = $33.75
SMS segments at $0.00747 (sent + received)300 + 100 = $2.991,000 + 500 = $11.213,000 + 1,500 = $33.62
Carrier fees on sent texts300 = $1.05–$1.501,000 = $3.50–$5.003,000 = $10.50–$15.00
A2P campaign fee$1.50–$10.50$1.50–$10.50$1.50–$10.50
Outbound minutes at $0.0166100 = $1.66300 = $4.982,000 = $33.20
Inbound minutes at $0.0116550 = $0.58150 = $1.751,000 = $11.65
Recording at $0.0025 + storage at $0.0005Off450 min = $1.353,000 min = $9.00
Transcripts at $0.024Off450 min = $10.803,000 min = $72.00
Premium workflow stepsWithin free 100Workflow Pro $10Workflow Pro $25
WhatsApp ($10 + 1,000 utility messages at $0.0036 x 1.05)OffOff$13.78
AI Employee (Unlimited)OffOff$97.00
Monthly total$107.28–$116.73$149.98–$160.48$440.29–$453.79
  • Light: a solo service business that sends a monthly newsletter, texts appointment reminders and takes a few calls. Most of the bill is the $97 plan.
  • Typical: a small team that emails 10,000 times a month, texts 1,000 times, makes and takes 450 minutes of calls with recording and transcripts, and runs a few premium workflow steps. Usage adds roughly $53 to $63 on top of the plan.
  • Heavy: a busy office with two numbers, 50,000 emails, 3,000 call minutes with transcripts, WhatsApp and the AI Employee. Usage is now more than three times the plan price.

Two costs grow over time and are not fully shown in a single month. Recording storage is charged every month you keep a file, so the $0.0005 a minute adds up as recordings pile up. And the first month carries the one-time A2P registration ($22.50 for low volume, $64 for high volume).

Is GoHighLevel worth it?

GoHighLevel is good value for an agency that runs many clients and resells the platform, and less clear-cut for a single business, where the usage fees can add 50% or more to the plan price. For agencies, unlimited sub-accounts on the $297 plan, white-labelling and SaaS Mode on the $497 plan mean the software can pay for itself, because you pass usage to clients at cost or with a markup. Few other tools are built for that model.

For one business, the question is total cost, not the headline $97. GoHighLevel does a lot: websites, funnels, CRM, calendars, email, SMS, calling, reputation tools, courses, a free mobile app and a public API, per the pricing page. If you use most of that, the bill is fair. If you mainly need a CRM with email, calls and a website, add up your own usage from the table above, then compare it with tools that include those things in a flat fee.

How does that compare with flat-priced alternatives?

On UnifyLoop, the typical business above would pay $50.15 a month: the $49 Starter plan plus one phone number at $1.15, because emails and calling minutes are included in the plan. Starter includes 50,000 emails, 500 calling minutes, unlimited users and up to 3 phone numbers, and Growth at $99 a month includes 150,000 emails and 2,000 minutes. Call recording and transcripts are part of built-in calling, not a metered add-on. See UnifyLoop pricing for every plan.

That is not a like-for-like swap, so here are the honest differences. UnifyLoop has no SMS yet (it is coming, through your own Twilio account), so the typical example’s texting is not possible there. Take SMS out and the GoHighLevel typical bill is $133.78 ($97 + $1.15 + $6.75 + $4.98 + $1.75 + $1.35 + $10.80 + $10), against $50.15. UnifyLoop also has no mobile app, no public API, no Gmail or Outlook sync, no Instagram or Messenger inbox, and no white-label or reselling, all of which GoHighLevel has. WhatsApp works through your own Meta app and you pay Meta directly with no markup. The heavy example, at 3,000 minutes, would need UnifyLoop’s $249 Scale plan. Our GoHighLevel alternative comparison goes through the trade-offs in full.

How to keep your GoHighLevel bill down

  • Pay yearly if you are sure: annual billing is 10 times the monthly price, so you get two months free.
  • Leave call recording off unless you need it, and delete old recordings, since storage is charged every month.
  • Turn on transcripts only for the lines that need them: at $0.024 a minute they cost more than the calls.
  • Buy Workflow Pro once premium steps pass about 1,000 a month: $10 covers 10,000 runs, where pay-as-you-go would cost $100.
  • Keep texts under 160 plain characters, because each extra segment is charged again.
  • Check the phone pricing guide each quarter: rates changed three times in 2026.

Questions people ask

How much is GoHighLevel per month?

GoHighLevel is $97 a month on Starter, $297 on Unlimited and $497 on Agency Pro, as of October 20, 2026. Usage for email, calls, SMS, WhatsApp and AI is billed on top from a wallet. Annual billing costs 10 times the monthly price.

Does GoHighLevel have a free plan?

No, GoHighLevel has no free plan, only a 14-day free trial on any plan. Billing starts automatically when the trial ends, and usage fees can apply during the trial.

Which GoHighLevel plan does a single business need?

A single business almost always needs only the $97 Starter plan. It includes 3 sub-accounts and all the core tools. The $297 and $497 plans add unlimited sub-accounts, rebilling and reselling, which matter to agencies.

How much does GoHighLevel charge for SMS?

GoHighLevel charges $0.00747 per SMS segment sent or received, plus US carrier fees of $0.0035 to $0.0050 per outbound message. US texting also needs A2P 10DLC registration: $22.50 or $64 one-time, plus about $1.50 to $10.50 a month.

Are emails included in GoHighLevel’s price?

No, GoHighLevel’s built-in email costs $0.675 per 1,000 emails on every plan, and each To, CC and BCC recipient counts. You can connect your own SMTP service instead and pay that provider.

Is GoHighLevel cheaper than other CRMs?

It depends on your usage: the $97 plan has unlimited users, which beats per-seat CRMs for bigger teams, but usage fees sit on top. In our typical example a single business pays about $150 to $160 a month on GoHighLevel, while a flat-priced CRM such as UnifyLoop Starter at $49 includes the emails and calling minutes, though without SMS.

Keep reading

All writing
Architecture7 min read

Why your CRM has eleven filter builders

Every large CRM ends up with a different filter builder per feature, and each one supports a slightly different set of operators. It is not incompetence. It is what happens when filtering is a feature instead of an engine.

Read the article
Go-to-market6 min read

Speed-to-lead is a systems problem, not a discipline problem

Every sales manager has told their team to follow up faster. It almost never sticks, because the problem is not that people are not trying. It is that the response depends on a person being free.

Read the article
Product6 min read

Horizontal CRMs die of the blank slate

“Unlimited custom objects” sounds like a feature and behaves like a bill. Here is why we built a horizontal platform and refused to ship it as an empty one.

Read the article
Comparison12 min read

The best all-in-one CRMs for small business in 2026

Eight all-in-one CRMs compared by who each one suits, what it really covers, and what it costs once your team and usage are added. Written by UnifyLoop, which is one of the eight.

Read the article
Comparison8 min read

GoHighLevel vs HubSpot for small business (2026): price, features, and who each is for

Two very different all-in-one platforms. Here is what a team of five actually pays on each, what is included, and which kind of business each one suits.

Read the article
Pricing10 min read

How much does a CRM cost in 2026? Real prices for a small team

List prices for 15 CRMs, the four ways vendors charge, and what a five-person team actually pays in its first year once onboarding fees, add-ons and usage are counted.

Read the article
Comparison9 min read

The best WhatsApp CRMs for US small businesses in 2026

Eight CRMs with WhatsApp built in, sorted by what each is best for. We checked how each one connects, what it adds to Meta’s fees, and where it falls short.

Read the article
Guide9 min read

How to connect WhatsApp to your CRM (2026 guide for small businesses)

The three ways to get WhatsApp chats into a CRM, what each one costs and gives up, and the Meta rules that apply whichever you pick.

Read the article
Comparison10 min read

The best CRMs with a built-in dialer in 2026 (and what calling really costs)

Seven CRMs that let you call from the browser, compared on how calling is billed, what recording and transcripts cost, and which plan unlocks a power dialer.

Read the article
Research9 min read

Lead response time statistics: what the research actually says (2026)

Every speed to lead article quotes the same handful of numbers. We went back to the original studies to check what was measured, how, and when, and flagged the ones nobody can trace.

Read the article

See how this works in practice.

A free workspace with contacts and pipelines ready at signup: the fastest way to check whether any of the above is true.

Free plan · No credit card · Every price on the site